Liturgical Calendar

                                                      2015

January

Thu 1 Mary, Mother of God Solemnity
Fri 2 Saints Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, Bishops, Doctors Psalm week 1
Sat 3 3 January
or The Most Holy Name of Jesus
or Saint Munchin, Bishop
Sun 4 2nd Sunday of Christmas Psalm week 2
Mon 5 5 January
Tue 6 The Epiphany of the Lord Solemnity
Wed 7 7 January
or Saint Raymond of Penyafort, Priest
Thu 8 8 January
Fri 9 9 January
Sat 10 10 January
Sun 11 The Baptism of the Lord Feast
Mon 12 Monday of week 1 in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Tue 13 Tuesday of week 1 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Hilary, Bishop, Doctor
Wed 14  
Thu 15 Thursday of week 1 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Ita, Virgin
Fri 16 Friday of week 1 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Fursa, Abbot and Missionary
Sat 17 Saint Antony, Abbot
Sun 18 2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 19 Monday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
Tue 20 Tuesday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Fabian, Pope, Martyr
or Saint Sebastian, Martyr
Wed 21 Saint Agnes, Virgin, Martyr
Thu 22 Thursday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Vincent, Deacon, Martyr
Fri 23  
Sat 24 Saint Francis de Sales, Bishop, Doctor
Sun 25 3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 26 Saints Timothy and Titus, Bishops
Tue 27 Tuesday of week 3 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Angela Merici, Virgin
Wed 28 Saint Thomas Aquinas, Priest, Doctor
Thu 29  
Fri 30 Friday of week 3 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Aidan, Bishop
Sat 31 Saint John Bosco, Priest

February

Sun 1 4th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 2 The Presentation of the Lord Feast
Tue 3 Tuesday of week 4 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Ansgar (Oscar), Bishop
or Saint Blaise, Bishop, Martyr
Wed 4  
Thu 5 Saint Agatha, Virgin, Martyr
Fri 6 Saints Paul Miki and his Companions, Martyrs
Sat 7 Saturday of week 4 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Mel, Bishop
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 8 5th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 9 Monday of week 5 in Ordinary Time
Tue 10 Saint Scholastica, Virgin
Wed 11 Wednesday of week 5 in Ordinary Time
or Our Lady of Lourdes
or Saint Gobnait, Virgin
Thu 12  
Fri 13  
Sat 14 Saints Cyril, monk, and Methodius, Bishop Feast
Sun 15 6th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 16 Monday of week 6 in Ordinary Time
Tue 17 Tuesday of week 6 in Ordinary Time
or The Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order
or Saint Fintan, Abbot
Wed 18 Ash Wednesday Psalm week 4
Thu 19  
Fri 20  
Sat 21 Saturday after Ash Wednesday
(commemoration of Saint Peter Damian, Bishop, Doctor)
Sun 22 1st Sunday of Lent Psalm week 1
Mon 23 Monday of the 1st week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Polycarp, Bishop, Martyr)
Tue 24  
Wed 25  
Thu 26  
Fri 27  
Sat 28  

March

Sun 1 2nd Sunday of Lent Psalm week 2
Mon 2 Monday of the 2nd week of Lent
Tue 3  
Wed 4 Wednesday of the 2nd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Casimir)
Thu 5 Thursday of the 2nd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Kieran, Bishop)
Fri 6  
Sat 7 Saturday of the 2nd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saints Perpetua and Felicity, Martyrs)
Sun 8 3rd Sunday of Lent Psalm week 3
Mon 9 Monday of the 3rd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Frances of Rome, Religious)
Tue 10  
Wed 11 Wednesday of the 3rd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Aengus, Bishop and Abbot)
Thu 12  
Fri 13  
Sat 14  
Sun 15 4th Sunday of Lent Psalm week 4
Mon 16 Monday of the 4th week of Lent
Tue 17 Saint Patrick, Bishop, Missionary Solemnity
Wed 18 Wednesday of the 4th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Cyril of Jerusalem, Bishop, Doctor)
Thu 19 Saint Joseph, husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Fri 20  
Sat 21 Saturday of the 4th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Enda, Abbot)
Sun 22 5th Sunday of Lent Psalm week 1
Mon 23 Monday of the 5th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Turibius of Mongrovejo, Bishop)
Tue 24 Tuesday of the 5th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Macartan, Bishop)
Wed 25 The Annunciation of the Lord Solemnity
Thu 26  
Fri 27  
Sat 28  
Sun 29 Palm Sunday Psalm week 2
Mon 30 Monday of Holy Week
Tue 31 Tuesday of Holy Week

April

Wed 1 Wednesday of Holy Week
Thu 2 Maundy Thursday
Fri 3 Good Friday
Sat 4 Holy Saturday
Sun 5 Easter Sunday
Mon 6 Easter Monday
Tue 7 Easter Tuesday
Wed 8 Easter Wednesday
Thu 9 Easter Thursday
Fri 10 Easter Friday
Sat 11 Easter Saturday
Sun 12 Divine Mercy Sunday (2nd Sunday of Easter)
Mon 13 Monday of the 2nd week of Eastertide
or Saint Martin I, Pope, Martyr
Psalm week 2
Tue 14  
Wed 15  
Thu 16  
Fri 17  
Sat 18 Saturday of the 2nd week of Eastertide
or Saint Laserian (or Molaise), Bishop
Sun 19 3rd Sunday of Easter Psalm week 3
Mon 20 Monday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
Tue 21 Tuesday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Saint Anselm of Canterbury, Bishop, Doctor
Wed 22  
Thu 23 Thursday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Saint George, Martyr
or Saint Adalbert of Prague, Bishop, Martyr
Fri 24 Friday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Priest, Martyr
Sat 25 Saint Mark, Evangelist Feast
Sun 26 4th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 4
Mon 27 Monday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint Asicus, Bishop
Tue 28 Tuesday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint Peter Chanel, Priest, Martyr
or Saint Louis Marie Grignion de Montfort, Priest
Wed 29 Saint Catherine of Siena, Virgin, Doctor Feast
Thu 30 Thursday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint Pius V, Pope

May

Fri 1 Friday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint Joseph the Worker
Sat 2 Saint Athanasius, Bishop, Doctor
Sun 3 5th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 1
Mon 4 Monday of the 5th week of Eastertide
or Saint Conleth, Bishop
Tue 5 Tuesday of the 5th week of Eastertide
or Blessed Edmund Rice, Religious
Wed 6  
Thu 7  
Fri 8  
Sat 9  
Sun 10 6th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 2
Mon 11 Monday of the 6th week of Eastertide
Tue 12 Tuesday of the 6th week of Eastertide
or Saints Nereus and Achilleus, Martyrs
or Saint Pancras, Martyr
Wed 13 Wednesday of the 6th week of Eastertide
or Our Lady of Fátima
Thu 14 Saint Matthias, Apostle Feast
Fri 15 Friday before Ascension Sunday
or Saint Carthage, Bishop
Sat 16 Saturday before Ascension Sunday
or Saint Brendan, Abbot
Sun 17 The Ascension of the Lord Solemnity
Mon 18 Monday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint John I, Pope, Martyr
Psalm week 3
Tue 19  
Wed 20 Wednesday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint Bernardine of Siena, Priest
Thu 21 Thursday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint Christopher Magallanes and his Companions, Martyrs
Fri 22 Friday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saint Rita of Cascia
Sat 23  
Sun 24 Pentecost
Mon 25 Monday of week 8 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Gregory VII, Pope
or Saint Mary Magdalen of Pazzi, Virgin
or Saint Bede the Venerable, Priest, Doctor
Psalm week 4
Tue 26 Saint Philip Neri, Priest
Wed 27 Wednesday of week 8 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Augustine of Canterbury, Bishop
Thu 28  
Fri 29  
Sat 30 Saturday of week 8 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 31 The Most Holy Trinity Solemnity

June

Mon 1 Saint Justin, Martyr Psalm week 1
Tue 2 Tuesday of week 9 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Marcellinus and Peter, Martyrs
Wed 3 Saint Kevin, Abbot
Thu 4 Saints Charles Lwanga and his Companions, Martyrs
Fri 5 Saint Boniface, Bishop, Martyr
Sat 6 Saturday of week 9 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Norbert, Bishop
or Saint Jarlath, Bishop
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 7 Corpus Christi Solemnity
Mon 8 Monday of week 10 in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Tue 9 Saint Columba (Colum Cille), Abbot Feast
Wed 10  
Thu 11 Saint Barnabas, Apostle
Fri 12 The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus Solemnity
Sat 13 The Immaculate Heart of Mary
Sun 14 11th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 15 Monday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
Tue 16  
Wed 17  
Thu 18  
Fri 19 Friday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Romuald, Abbot
Sat 20 Saturday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
or The Irish Martyrs
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 21 12th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 22 Monday of week 12 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Paulinus of Nola, Bishop
or Saints John Fisher, Bishop, and Thomas More, Martyrs
Tue 23  
Wed 24 The Birthday of Saint John the Baptist Solemnity
Thu 25  
Fri 26  
Sat 27 Saturday of week 12 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Doctor
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 28 13th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 29 Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles Solemnity
Tue 30 Tuesday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or The First Martyrs of the See of Rome

July

Wed 1 Saint Oliver Plunket, Bishop, Martyr
Thu 2  
Fri 3 Saint Thomas, Apostle Feast
Sat 4 Saturday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Elizabeth of Portugal
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 5 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 6 Monday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Maria Goretti, Virgin, Martyr
or Saint Moninne, Virgin
Tue 7 Tuesday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Maelruain, Bishop and Abbot
Wed 8 Wednesday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Kilian, Bishop and Martyr
Thu 9 Thursday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Augustine Zhao Rong and his Companions, Martyrs
Fri 10  
Sat 11 Saint Benedict, Abbot Feast
Sun 12 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 13 Monday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Henry
Tue 14 Tuesday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Camillus of Lellis, Priest
Wed 15 Saint Bonaventure, Bishop, Doctor
Thu 16 Thursday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Fri 17  
Sat 18 Saturday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 19 16th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 20 Monday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Apollinaris, Bishop, Martyr
Tue 21 Tuesday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Laurence of Brindisi, Priest, Doctor
Wed 22 Saint Mary Magdalen
Thu 23 Saint Bridget of Sweden, Religious Feast
Fri 24 Friday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Charbel Makhlouf, Priest
or Saint Declan, Bishop
Sat 25 Saint James, Apostle Feast
Sun 26 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 27 Monday of week 17 in Ordinary Time
Tue 28  
Wed 29 Saint Martha
Thu 30 Thursday of week 17 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Peter Chrysologus, Bishop, Doctor
Fri 31 Saint Ignatius Loyola, Priest

August

Sat 1 Saint Alphonsus Mary de Liguori, Bishop, Doctor
Sun 2 18th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 3 Monday of week 18 in Ordinary Time
Tue 4 Saint John Mary Vianney, Priest
Wed 5 Wednesday of week 18 in Ordinary Time
or Dedication of the Basilica of Saint Mary Major
Thu 6 The Transfiguration of the Lord Feast
Fri 7 Friday of week 18 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Sixtus II, Pope, and his Companions, Martyrs
or Saint Cajetan, Priest
Sat 8 Saint Dominic, Priest
Sun 9 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 10 Saint Laurence, Deacon, Martyr Feast
Tue 11 Saint Clare, Virgin
Wed 12 Wednesday of week 19 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Jane Frances de Chantal, Religious
or Saint Muredach, Bishop
or Saint Attracta, Virgin
or Saint Lelia, Virgin
Thu 13 Thursday of week 19 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Pontian, Pope, and Hippolytus, Priest, Martyrs
or Saint Fachtna, Bishop
Fri 14 Saint Maximilian Kolbe, Priest, Martyr
Sat 15 The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Sun 16 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 17 Monday of week 20 in Ordinary Time
Tue 18  
Wed 19 Wednesday of week 20 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John Eudes, Priest
Thu 20 Saint Bernard, Abbot, Doctor
Fri 21 Saint Pius X, Pope
Sat 22 Our Lady, Mother and Queen
Sun 23 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 24 Saint Bartholomew, Apostle Feast
Tue 25 Tuesday of week 21 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Louis
or Saint Joseph of Calasanz, Priest
Wed 26  
Thu 27 Saint Monica
Fri 28 Saint Augustine, Bishop, Doctor
Sat 29 The Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Sun 30 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 31 Monday of week 22 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Aidan, Bishop and Missionary, and the saints of Lindisfarne

September

Tue 1  
Wed 2  
Thu 3 Saint Gregory the Great, Pope, Doctor
Fri 4 Friday of week 22 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Mac Nissi, Bishop
Sat 5 Saturday of week 22 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 6 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 7 Monday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
Tue 8 The Birthday of the Blessed Virgin Mary Feast
Wed 9 Wednesday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Peter Claver
or Saint Ciaran, Abbot
Thu 10  
Fri 11  
Sat 12 Saturday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
or The Most Holy Name of Mary
or Saint Ailbe, Bishop
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 13 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 14 The Exaltation of the Holy Cross Feast
Tue 15 Our Lady of Sorrows
Wed 16 Saints Cornelius, Pope, and Cyprian, Bishop, Martyrs
Thu 17 Thursday of week 24 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Robert Bellarmine, Bishop, Doctor
Fri 18  
Sat 19 Saturday of week 24 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Januarius, Bishop, Martyr
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 20 25th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 21 Saint Matthew, Apostle, Evangelist Feast
Tue 22 Tuesday of week 25 in Ordinary Time
Wed 23 Saint Pio of Pietrelcina
Thu 24  
Fri 25 Friday of week 25 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Finbarr, Bishop
Sat 26 Saturday of week 25 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 27 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 28 Monday of week 26 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Wenceslaus (Wacław), Martyr
or Saints Laurence Ruiz and his Companions, Martyrs
Tue 29 Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael, Archangels Feast
Wed 30 Saint Jerome, Priest, Doctor

October

Thu 1 Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, Virgin, Doctor
Fri 2 The Holy Guardian Angels
Sat 3 Saturday of week 26 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 4 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 5 Monday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
Tue 6 Tuesday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Bruno, Priest
Wed 7 Our Lady of the Rosary
Thu 8  
Fri 9 Friday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Denis, Bishop, and his Companions, Martyrs
or Saint John Leonardi, Priest
Sat 10 Saturday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 11 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 12 Monday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
Tue 13  
Wed 14 Wednesday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Callistus, Pope, Martyr
Thu 15 Saint Teresa of Ávila, Virgin, Doctor
Fri 16 Friday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Hedwig, Religious
or Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, Virgin
or Saint Gall, Abbot and Missionary
Sat 17 Saint Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop, Martyr
Sun 18 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 19 Monday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saints John of Brébeuf and Isaac Jogues, priests, and their Companions, Martyrs
or Saint Paul of the Cross, Priest
Tue 20  
Wed 21  
Thu 22 Thursday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John Paul II, Pope
Fri 23 Friday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John of Capistrano, Priest
Sat 24 Saturday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Antony Mary Claret, Bishop
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 25 30th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 26 Monday of week 30 in Ordinary Time
Tue 27 Tuesday of week 30 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Otteran, Monk
Wed 28 Saints Simon and Jude, Apostles Feast
Thu 29 Thursday of week 30 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Colman
Fri 30  
Sat 31 Saturday of week 30 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary

November

Sun 1 All Saints Solemnity
Mon 2 All Souls Psalm week 3
Tue 3 Tuesday of week 31 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Martin de Porres, Religious
or Saint Malachy, Bishop
Wed 4 Saint Charles Borromeo, Bishop
Thu 5  
Fri 6 All Saints of Ireland Feast
Sat 7 Saturday of week 31 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Willibrord, Bishop and Missionary
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 8 32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 9 Dedication of the Lateran Basilica Feast
Tue 10 Saint Leo the Great, Pope, Doctor
Wed 11 Saint Martin of Tours, Bishop
Thu 12 Saint Josaphat, Bishop, Martyr
Fri 13 Friday of week 32 in Ordinary Time
Sat 14 Saturday of week 32 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Laurence O’Toole, Bishop
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 15 33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 16 Monday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Margaret of Scotland
or Saint Gertrude, Virgin
Tue 17 Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, Religious
Wed 18 Wednesday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
or Dedication of the Basilicas of Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles
Thu 19  
Fri 20  
Sat 21 The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 22 Christ the King
Mon 23 Saint Columbanus, Abbot and Missionary Psalm week 2
Tue 24 Saints Andrew Dũng-Lạc and his Companions, Martyrs
Wed 25 Wednesday of week 34 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Catherine of Alexandria, Virgin, Martyr
or Saint Colman of Cloyne, Bishop
Thu 26  
Fri 27 Friday of week 34 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Ferga, Bishop and Missionary
Sat 28 Saturday of week 34 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 29 1st Sunday of Advent Psalm week 1
Mon 30 Saint Andrew, Apostle Feast

December

Tue 1 Tuesday of the 1st week of Advent
Wed 2  
Thu 3 Saint Francis Xavier, Priest
Fri 4 Friday of the 1st week of Advent
or Saint John Damascene, Priest, Doctor
Sat 5  
Sun 6 2nd Sunday of Advent Psalm week 2
Mon 7 Saint Ambrose, Bishop, Doctor
Tue 8 The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Wed 9 Wednesday of the 2nd week of Advent
or Saint Juan Diego Cuauhtlatoatzin
Thu 10  
Fri 11 Friday of the 2nd week of Advent
or Saint Damasus I, Pope
Sat 12 Saturday of the 2nd week of Advent
or Our Lady of Guadalupe
or Saint Finian, Bishop
Sun 13 3rd Sunday of Advent Psalm week 3
Mon 14 Saint John of the Cross, Priest, Doctor
Tue 15 Tuesday of the 3rd week of Advent
Wed 16  
Thu 17 17 December
Fri 18 18 December
(commemoration of Saint Flannan, Bishop)
Sat 19 19 December
Sun 20 4th Sunday of Advent Psalm week 4
Mon 21 21 December
(commemoration of Saint Peter Canisius, Priest, Doctor)
Tue 22 22 December
Wed 23 23 December
(commemoration of Saint John of Kęty, Priest)
Thu 24 24 December
Fri 25 Christmas Day Solemnity
Sat 26 Saint Stephen, the first Martyr Feast
Sun 27 The Holy Family Psalm week 1
Mon 28 The Holy Innocents, Martyrs Feast
Tue 29 5th day within the octave of Christmas
(commemoration of Saint Thomas Becket, Bishop, Martyr)
Wed 30 6th day within the octave of Christmas
Thu 31 7th day within the octave of Christmas
(commemoration of Saint Silvester I, Pope)

 

                                                    2016

January

Fri 1 Mary, Mother of God Solemnity
Sat 2 Saints Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, Bishops, Doctors Psalm week 1
Sun 3 2nd Sunday of Christmas Psalm week 2
Mon 4 4 January
Tue 5 5 January
Wed 6 The Epiphany of the Lord Solemnity
Thu 7 7 January
or Saint Raymond of Penyafort, Priest
Fri 8 8 January
Sat 9 9 January
Sun 10 The Baptism of the Lord Feast
Mon 11 Monday of week 1 in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Tue 12  
Wed 13 Wednesday of week 1 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Hilary, Bishop, Doctor
Thu 14  
Fri 15  
Sat 16 Saturday of week 1 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 17 2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 18 Monday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
Tue 19  
Wed 20 Wednesday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Fabian, Pope, Martyr
or Saint Sebastian, Martyr
Thu 21 Saint Agnes, Virgin, Martyr
Fri 22 Friday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Vincent, Deacon, Martyr
Sat 23 Saturday of week 2 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 24 3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 25 The Conversion of Saint Paul, Apostle Feast
Tue 26 Saints Timothy and Titus, Bishops
Wed 27 Wednesday of week 3 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Angela Merici, Virgin
Thu 28 Saint Thomas Aquinas, Priest, Doctor
Fri 29  
Sat 30 Saturday of week 3 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 31 4th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4

February

Mon 1 Monday of week 4 in Ordinary Time
Tue 2 The Presentation of the Lord Feast
Wed 3 Wednesday of week 4 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Ansgar (Oscar), Bishop
or Saint Blaise, Bishop, Martyr
Thu 4  
Fri 5 Saint Agatha, Virgin, Martyr
Sat 6 Saints Paul Miki and his Companions, Martyrs
Sun 7 5th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 8 Monday of week 5 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Jerome Emilian
or Saint Josephine Bakhita, Virgin
Tue 9  
Wed 10 Ash Wednesday Psalm week 4
Thu 11 Thursday after Ash Wednesday
(commemoration of Our Lady of Lourdes)
Fri 12  
Sat 13  
Sun 14 1st Sunday of Lent Psalm week 1
Mon 15 Monday of the 1st week of Lent
Tue 16  
Wed 17 Wednesday of the 1st week of Lent
(commemoration of The Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order)
Thu 18  
Fri 19  
Sat 20  
Sun 21 2nd Sunday of Lent Psalm week 2
Mon 22 Saint Peter’s Chair Feast
Tue 23 Tuesday of the 2nd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Polycarp, Bishop, Martyr)
Wed 24  
Thu 25  
Fri 26  
Sat 27  
Sun 28 3rd Sunday of Lent Psalm week 3
Mon 29 Monday of the 3rd week of Lent

March

Tue 1  
Wed 2  
Thu 3  
Fri 4 Friday of the 3rd week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Casimir)
Sat 5  
Sun 6 4th Sunday of Lent Psalm week 4
Mon 7 Monday of the 4th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saints Perpetua and Felicity, Martyrs)
Tue 8 Tuesday of the 4th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint John of God, Religious)
Wed 9 Wednesday of the 4th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Frances of Rome, Religious)
Thu 10  
Fri 11  
Sat 12  
Sun 13 5th Sunday of Lent Psalm week 1
Mon 14 Monday of the 5th week of Lent
Tue 15  
Wed 16  
Thu 17 Thursday of the 5th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Patrick, Bishop, Missionary)
Fri 18 Friday of the 5th week of Lent
(commemoration of Saint Cyril of Jerusalem, Bishop, Doctor)
Sat 19 Saint Joseph, husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Sun 20 Palm Sunday Psalm week 2
Mon 21 Monday of Holy Week
Tue 22 Tuesday of Holy Week
Wed 23 Wednesday of Holy Week
Thu 24 Maundy Thursday
Fri 25 Good Friday
Sat 26 Holy Saturday
Sun 27 Easter Sunday
Mon 28 Easter Monday
Tue 29 Easter Tuesday
Wed 30 Easter Wednesday
Thu 31 Easter Thursday

April

Fri 1 Easter Friday
Sat 2 Easter Saturday
Sun 3 Divine Mercy Sunday (2nd Sunday of Easter)
Mon 4 The Annunciation of the Lord Solemnity
Tue 5 Tuesday of the 2nd week of Eastertide
or Saint Vincent Ferrer, Priest
Psalm week 2
Wed 6  
Thu 7 Saint John Baptist de la Salle, Priest
Fri 8  
Sat 9  
Sun 10 3rd Sunday of Easter Psalm week 3
Mon 11 Saint Stanislaus, Bishop, Martyr
Tue 12 Tuesday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
Wed 13 Wednesday of the 3rd week of Eastertide
or Saint Martin I, Pope, Martyr
Thu 14  
Fri 15  
Sat 16  
Sun 17 4th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 4
Mon 18 Monday of the 4th week of Eastertide
Tue 19  
Wed 20  
Thu 21 Thursday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint Anselm of Canterbury, Bishop, Doctor
Fri 22  
Sat 23 Saturday of the 4th week of Eastertide
or Saint George, Martyr
or Saint Adalbert of Prague, Bishop, Martyr
Sun 24 5th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 1
Mon 25 Saint Mark, Evangelist Feast
Tue 26 Tuesday of the 5th week of Eastertide
Wed 27  
Thu 28 Thursday of the 5th week of Eastertide
or Saint Peter Chanel, Priest, Martyr
or Saint Louis Marie Grignion de Montfort, Priest
Fri 29 Saint Catherine of Siena, Virgin, Doctor
Sat 30 Saturday of the 5th week of Eastertide
or Saint Pius V, Pope

May

Sun 1 6th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 2
Mon 2 Saint Athanasius, Bishop, Doctor
Tue 3 Saints Philip and James, Apostles Feast
Wed 4 Wednesday of the 6th week of Eastertide
Thu 5 The Ascension of the Lord Solemnity
Fri 6  
Sat 7  
Sun 8 7th Sunday of Easter Psalm week 3
Mon 9 Monday of the 7th week of Eastertide
Tue 10  
Wed 11  
Thu 12 Thursday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Saints Nereus and Achilleus, Martyrs
or Saint Pancras, Martyr
Fri 13 Friday of the 7th week of Eastertide
or Our Lady of Fátima
Sat 14 Saint Matthias, Apostle Feast
Sun 15 Pentecost
Mon 16 Monday of week 7 in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Tue 17  
Wed 18 Wednesday of week 7 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John I, Pope, Martyr
Thu 19  
Fri 20 Friday of week 7 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Bernardine of Siena, Priest
Sat 21 Saturday of week 7 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Christopher Magallanes and his Companions, Martyrs
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 22 The Most Holy Trinity Solemnity
Mon 23 Monday of week 8 in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Tue 24  
Wed 25 Wednesday of week 8 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Gregory VII, Pope
or Saint Mary Magdalen of Pazzi, Virgin
or Saint Bede the Venerable, Priest, Doctor
Thu 26 Corpus Christi Solemnity
Fri 27 Friday of week 8 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Augustine of Canterbury, Bishop
Sat 28 Saturday of week 8 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 29 9th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 30 Monday of week 9 in Ordinary Time
Tue 31 The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Feast

June

Wed 1 Saint Justin, Martyr
Thu 2 Thursday of week 9 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Marcellinus and Peter, Martyrs
Fri 3 The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus Solemnity
Sat 4 The Immaculate Heart of Mary
Sun 5 10th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 6 Monday of week 10 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Norbert, Bishop
Tue 7  
Wed 8  
Thu 9 Thursday of week 10 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Ephraem, Deacon, Doctor
Fri 10  
Sat 11 Saint Barnabas, Apostle
Sun 12 11th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 13 Saint Antony of Padua, Priest, Doctor
Tue 14 Tuesday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
Wed 15  
Thu 16  
Fri 17  
Sat 18 Saturday of week 11 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 19 12th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 20 Monday of week 12 in Ordinary Time
Tue 21 Saint Aloysius Gonzaga, Religious
Wed 22 Wednesday of week 12 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Paulinus of Nola, Bishop
or Saints John Fisher, Bishop, and Thomas More, Martyrs
Thu 23  
Fri 24 The Birthday of Saint John the Baptist Solemnity
Sat 25 Saturday of week 12 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 26 13th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 27 Monday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Doctor
Tue 28 Saint Irenaeus, Bishop, Martyr
Wed 29 Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles Solemnity
Thu 30 Thursday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or The First Martyrs of the See of Rome

July

Fri 1  
Sat 2 Saturday of week 13 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 3 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 4 Monday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Elizabeth of Portugal
Tue 5 Tuesday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Antony Mary Zaccaria, Priest
Wed 6 Wednesday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Maria Goretti, Virgin, Martyr
Thu 7  
Fri 8  
Sat 9 Saturday of week 14 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Augustine Zhao Rong and his Companions, Martyrs
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 10 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 11 Saint Benedict, Abbot
Tue 12 Tuesday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
Wed 13 Wednesday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Henry
Thu 14 Thursday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Camillus of Lellis, Priest
Fri 15 Saint Bonaventure, Bishop, Doctor
Sat 16 Saturday of week 15 in Ordinary Time
or Our Lady of Mount Carmel
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 17 16th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 18 Monday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
Tue 19  
Wed 20 Wednesday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Apollinaris, Bishop, Martyr
Thu 21 Thursday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Laurence of Brindisi, Priest, Doctor
Fri 22 Saint Mary Magdalen
Sat 23 Saturday of week 16 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Bridget of Sweden, Religious
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 24 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 25 Saint James, Apostle Feast
Tue 26 Saint Joachim and Saint Anne, parents of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Wed 27 Wednesday of week 17 in Ordinary Time
Thu 28  
Fri 29 Saint Martha
Sat 30 Saturday of week 17 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Peter Chrysologus, Bishop, Doctor
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 31 18th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2

August

Mon 1 Saint Alphonsus Mary de Liguori, Bishop, Doctor
Tue 2 Tuesday of week 18 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Eusebius of Vercelli, Bishop
or Saint Peter Julian Eymard
Wed 3  
Thu 4 Saint John Mary Vianney, Priest
Fri 5 Friday of week 18 in Ordinary Time
or Dedication of the Basilica of Saint Mary Major
Sat 6 The Transfiguration of the Lord Feast
Sun 7 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 8 Saint Dominic, Priest
Tue 9 Tuesday of week 19 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), Virgin, Martyr
Wed 10 Saint Laurence, Deacon, Martyr Feast
Thu 11 Saint Clare, Virgin
Fri 12 Friday of week 19 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Jane Frances de Chantal, Religious
Sat 13 Saturday of week 19 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Pontian, Pope, and Hippolytus, Priest, Martyrs
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 14 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 15 The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Tue 16 Tuesday of week 20 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Stephen of Hungary
Wed 17  
Thu 18  
Fri 19 Friday of week 20 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John Eudes, Priest
Sat 20 Saint Bernard, Abbot, Doctor
Sun 21 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 22 Our Lady, Mother and Queen
Tue 23 Tuesday of week 21 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Rose of Lima, Virgin
Wed 24 Saint Bartholomew, Apostle Feast
Thu 25 Thursday of week 21 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Louis
or Saint Joseph of Calasanz, Priest
Fri 26  
Sat 27 Saint Monica
Sun 28 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 29 The Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Tue 30 Tuesday of week 22 in Ordinary Time
Wed 31  

September

Thu 1  
Fri 2  
Sat 3 Saint Gregory the Great, Pope, Doctor
Sun 4 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 5 Monday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
Tue 6  
Wed 7  
Thu 8 The Birthday of the Blessed Virgin Mary Feast
Fri 9 Friday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Peter Claver
Sat 10 Saturday of week 23 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 11 24th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 12 Monday of week 24 in Ordinary Time
or The Most Holy Name of Mary
Tue 13 Saint John Chrysostom, Bishop, Doctor
Wed 14 The Exaltation of the Holy Cross Feast
Thu 15 Our Lady of Sorrows
Fri 16 Saints Cornelius, Pope, and Cyprian, Bishop, Martyrs
Sat 17 Saturday of week 24 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Robert Bellarmine, Bishop, Doctor
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 18 25th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 19 Monday of week 25 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Januarius, Bishop, Martyr
Tue 20 Saints Andrew Kim Taegon, Priest, and Paul Chong Hasang, and their Companions, Martyrs
Wed 21 Saint Matthew, Apostle, Evangelist Feast
Thu 22  
Fri 23 Saint Pius of Pietrelcina
Sat 24 Saturday of week 25 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 25 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 26 Monday of week 26 in Ordinary Time
or Saints Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs
Tue 27 Saint Vincent de Paul, Priest
Wed 28 Wednesday of week 26 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Wenceslaus (Wacław), Martyr
or Saints Laurence Ruiz and his Companions, Martyrs
Thu 29 Saints Michael, Gabriel and Raphael, Archangels Feast
Fri 30 Saint Jerome, Priest, Doctor

October

Sat 1 Saint Thérèse of the Child Jesus, Virgin, Doctor
Sun 2 27th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 3 Monday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
Tue 4 Saint Francis of Assisi
Wed 5  
Thu 6 Thursday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Bruno, Priest
Fri 7 Our Lady of the Rosary
Sat 8 Saturday of week 27 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 9 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 10 Monday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
Tue 11 Tuesday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John XXIII, Pope
Wed 12  
Thu 13  
Fri 14 Friday of week 28 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Callistus, Pope, Martyr
Sat 15 Saint Teresa of Ávila, Virgin, Doctor
Sun 16 29th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 17 Saint Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop, Martyr
Tue 18 Saint Luke, Evangelist Feast
Wed 19 Wednesday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saints John of Brébeuf and Isaac Jogues, priests, and their Companions, Martyrs
or Saint Paul of the Cross, Priest
Thu 20  
Fri 21  
Sat 22 Saturday of week 29 in Ordinary Time
or Saint John Paul II, Pope
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 23 30th Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 2
Mon 24 Monday of week 30 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Antony Mary Claret, Bishop
Tue 25  
Wed 26  
Thu 27  
Fri 28 Saints Simon and Jude, Apostles Feast
Sat 29 Saturday of week 30 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 30 31st Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 3
Mon 31 Monday of week 31 in Ordinary Time

November

Tue 1 All Saints Solemnity
Wed 2 All Souls
Thu 3 Thursday of week 31 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Martin de Porres, Religious
Fri 4 Saint Charles Borromeo, Bishop
Sat 5 Saturday of week 31 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 6 32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 4
Mon 7 Monday of week 32 in Ordinary Time
Tue 8  
Wed 9 Dedication of the Lateran Basilica Feast
Thu 10 Saint Leo the Great, Pope, Doctor
Fri 11 Saint Martin of Tours, Bishop
Sat 12 Saint Josaphat, Bishop, Martyr
Sun 13 33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time Psalm week 1
Mon 14 Monday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
Tue 15 Tuesday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Albert the Great, Bishop, Doctor
Wed 16 Wednesday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Margaret of Scotland
or Saint Gertrude, Virgin
Thu 17 Saint Elizabeth of Hungary, Religious
Fri 18 Friday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
or Dedication of the Basilicas of Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles
Sat 19 Saturday of week 33 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 20 Christ the King
Mon 21 The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Psalm week 2
Tue 22 Saint Cecilia, Virgin, Martyr
Wed 23 Wednesday of week 34 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Clement I, Pope, Martyr
or Saint Columbanus, Abbot and Missionary
Thu 24 Saints Andrew Dũng-Lạc and his Companions, Martyrs
Fri 25 Friday of week 34 in Ordinary Time
or Saint Catherine of Alexandria, Virgin, Martyr
Sat 26 Saturday of week 34 in Ordinary Time
or Saturday memorial of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sun 27 1st Sunday of Advent Psalm week 1
Mon 28 Monday of the 1st week of Advent
Tue 29  
Wed 30 Saint Andrew, Apostle Feast

December

Thu 1  
Fri 2  
Sat 3 Saint Francis Xavier, Priest
Sun 4 2nd Sunday of Advent Psalm week 2
Mon 5 Monday of the 2nd week of Advent
Tue 6 Tuesday of the 2nd week of Advent
or Saint Nicholas, Bishop
Wed 7 Saint Ambrose, Bishop, Doctor
Thu 8 The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary Solemnity
Fri 9 Friday of the 2nd week of Advent
or Saint Juan Diego Cuauhtlatoatzin
Sat 10  
Sun 11 3rd Sunday of Advent Psalm week 3
Mon 12 Monday of the 3rd week of Advent
or Our Lady of Guadalupe
Tue 13 Saint Lucy, Virgin, Martyr
Wed 14 Saint John of the Cross, Priest, Doctor
Thu 15  
Fri 16  
Sat 17 17 December
Sun 18 4th Sunday of Advent Psalm week 4
Mon 19 19 December
Tue 20 20 December
Wed 21 21 December
(commemoration of Saint Peter Canisius, Priest, Doctor)
Thu 22 22 December
Fri 23 23 December
(commemoration of Saint John of Kęty, Priest)
Sat 24 24 December
Sun 25 Christmas Day Solemnity
Mon 26 Saint Stephen, the first Martyr Feast Psalm week 1
Tue 27 Saint John, Apostle, Evangelist Feast
Wed 28 The Holy Innocents, Martyrs Feast
Thu 29 5th day within the octave of Christmas
(commemoration of Saint Thomas Becket, Bishop, Martyr)
Fri 30 The Holy Family Feast
Sat 31 7th day within the octave of Christmas
(commemoration of Saint Silvester I, Pope)

 

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×